Doherty Memorial High School 2016 Graduates

diploma and graduation cap

Congratulations to the 2016 Doherty Memorial High School graduates.

Valedictorian: Madeleine K. Lerner (HH, NHS)

The graduates were:

Moises A. Acevedo, Andres E. Acosta Acevedo, Linda A. Adarkwah, Sabrina A. Adonteng, Aaron A. Adu (H, NHS), Catherine J. Afriyie Appiagyei (HH, NHS), Sophia I. Aguayo Garber (HH, NHS), Samuel K. Agyakwa, Baker J. Ahmad, Emmanuel O. Aisagbonhi, Diana Al Zuhairi, Jordan J. Alexander, Ketlin A. Aliaj (H), Rachel Amankwah, Adam A. Amoah (H), Henry K. Ampomah, Marien S. Andujar Ortega, Chaim Anina, Erinma I. Anya (HH,NHS), Christopher J. Aponte, Maya Y. Asbridge (H), Jared M. Aubin (HH, NHS), Maura E. Bacon, Hayleigh N. Baker, Joseph Bechard, Hasan H. Behadili, Timothy D. Belanger, Monique E. Belpedio, Micah C. Bergman, Caisey E. Berkiel (H), Alexa S. Berry (HH, NHS), Jason Biba, Miles J. Bickford, Gabrielle Blaisdell, Cooper M. Blanchard, Elvis Y. Boakye (H, NHS), Aniel A. Bondah, Ali S. Boothe, Matthew R. Branche, Leilah F. Bruno, Dorotea Bruzho, Kyle W. Burke, Paul J. Bushey (HH, NHS), Jeremy F. Cabrera, Lisseth V. Calderon (H, NHS), John B. Campoverde, Brianna M. Cann, Brittny M. Capers, Lily B. Carmody (H), Tyler J. Caron, Nataly Carreno, Janazia M. Carter, Anderson D. Castillo, Abdullah Celik, Mousa Chamoun (H, NHS), Shayla A. Chapman, Dahwal Charles, Kaylie R. Chasse, Long T. Chau, Dominick A. Cheng Ruiz, Daron V. Chhon, Marisa Cika (H), Brianna S. Clancey (HH, NHS), Tashiana Y. Collazo, Edni J. Colon, Shannon F. Cook, Shamus J. Coonan (H, NHS), Jennifer M. Cordero Mercado, Ryan M. Cordova, Devlin Z. Courtney (H, NHS), Jamie M. Courtney (HH, NHS), Suk M. Damai, Thomas V. Dang (H, NHS), Simran Dargan (HH, NHS), Benjamin S. Darling, Nicholas S. David, Tiana A. De Los Santos, Cole P. Degnan, Alexis R. Del Rio, Tyler N. Delorge, Nicolas M. Demauro, Vanessa L. Diaz Gaumond, Natalie L. Didomenico (HH, NHS), Dameka M. Dixon, Steven Do (H), Vasiliqi Doko (H, NHS), Janelle M. Domenech, Denivelisse Dominguez (HH, NHS), Doreen A. Dormah Boadu (H, NHS), Melinda D. Duah (H, NHS), Tyler M. Duquette, Drew A. Economou (HH, NHS), Kathryn T. Evasius (H, NHS), Kyle B. Farrell, Tony J. Fayard, Christian Felix, Michael J. Figueroa, Kara L. Fluet (H, NHS), Elizabeth L. Flynn, Ariella E. Forget, Jennifer Franco, Josiebel S. Franco, Taylor A. Fredette, Lischen Freeman, Zane A. Freeman, Emanuel V. Fuentes, Julio E. Fuentes Garcia, Victoria N. Gajdzinski (H), Beda M. Gajurel, Gileysha M. Garcia, Che J. Gardner, Leah C. Gaudette (H, NHS), Chaim M. Gaval (HH, NHS), Ana F. Gavida, Steven Gjino (HH, NHS), Xhino Gjokollari (HH, NHS), James E. Goggins (HH, NHS), Deborah M. Gomez, Santiago Gomez, Ana C. Gonzaga Pereira, Eric J. Gonzalez, Jocelyn C. Gonzalez, Dylan J. Goslow, Karima K. Green, Andonaq Grozdani (H, NHS), Anthony H. Ha (H), Thuan H. Ha (H), Wed W. Habeeb, Abigail J. Hainsworth (HH, NHS), Rama Hajbakour (NHS), Robert D. Hall, Georgia A. Hammond, Jahquan M. Harrigan, Samuel J. Harris (H, NHS), Timothy L. Harris, Joseph P. Harrity, Alaa A. Hassan (HH, NHS), Theofilos Hatzopoulos (H, NHS), Laquan Hazard, Xai T. Her (H), Gissell M. Hernandez, Michael Hernandez, Jada L. Hickerson, Rosemairi Hidalgo, Patrick A. Hopkins (HH), Joshua P. Huard, Imani S. Hutchins, Erica T. Huynh, Victoria F. Ishola (H, NHS), Shawn O. Iziokhai, Andrew J. Jacques, Wadeline Jonathas (H, NHS), Iva Juka, Igli Kalemaj, Andrew Kalombo  (HH, NHS), Gift Kalombo, Maureen W. Kamanu (HH, NHS), Fotini Karabinas (H, NHS), Eleni O. Karapatsas, Curtis C. Kariuki, Cameron G. Kasper (H, NHS), Erin K. Keblinsky, Kurt R. Kenneally, Michael A. Kilmer, Andrew P. Kristan, Angelo Kristo, Erin K. Labuski, Naheer C. Lahdo (H, NHS), Jackie T. Lam (HH, NHS), Caitlin N. Lamonda, Madeleine A. Lang (HH, NHS), Viet H. Le, Aubrey J. Leary (HH, NHS), Klaus Llacaj (HH, NHS), Anasia T. Lopez, Jasmine I. Lopez, Selena Lopez, Tiana I. Lopez, Jonathan Lopez Matos, Caitlin E. Lynch (HH, NHS), Elmer E. Macal, Cameron M. Mackoul, Christopher R. Mahan, Kaylee E. Mahan(H, NHS), Lauren E. Mahoney (H, NHS), Samuel Maldonado, Darcy E. Malone (HH, NHS), Nareg Manoukian (H, NHS), Thalles S. Mariane, Joseph D. Marotta, Isaiah J. Marquez, Erick A. Martinez, Emma E. Marx (H, NHS), Tariq A. Massenburg (H), Simeon T. Mathews, Destenee A. McBride, Isabelle M. McCarthy (HH, NHS), Rowena M. McDonald (HH, NHS), Megan J. McGrath (H, NHS), Christopher J. Mercey, Mariana Mesa Correa, Indiana R. Messier (HH, NHS), Hailee T. Michaels McGrath, Alex M. Micheni (H, NHS), Jessica L. Miller, Kirols R. Mohareb, Ada D. Monteiro (H), Grace A. Mooshian (HH, NHS), Jordan D. Moran Cedeno, David M. Moreau, Jose A. Munoz Rodriguez, Owen D. Murphy (H), Kristi Nakollari, Moniroath Nann (HH, NHS), Roman R. Narain, Keyshlie J. Navarro, Thalia E. Navarro, Azaria Ndagijimana, Tina T. Ngo (H, NHS), Nancy L. Nguyen (H, NHS), Tuan D. Nguyen (H), Caroline E. Niro (H, NHS), Jane Njeri (H, NHS), Esmeralda Noguera, Mariana M. Nunes, Rayane P. Nunes (H, NHS), Tanisha N. Ocasio Cruz, Adianez Oliveras, Eunice Y. Omane (H, NHS), Andrew A. Orantes, Jami Ornell, Destiny Orozco, Deborah A. Ortiz, Callista M. Pacheco (H, NHS), Ashley B. Palomeque (HH, NHS), Charles R. Pappoe, Griceily Paulino, Morgaine E. Payson (HH, NHS), Justin M. Pearce, Spencer H. Pearlstein, Katerina Pela (H), Nathalia V. Pena Santana (NHS), Anderson J. Perez, Kacie E. Perkins (H, NHS), Caitlyn M. Petersen, Brianna L. Petrides, Dalena T. Pham, Priscilla T. Pham (HH, NHS), Vivian Pham (HH, NHS), Tam T. Phan, Marrissa J. Pinto (H), Yousef E. Plant, Kofi Poku, David F. Pratt, Jaileen M. Ramirez, Asia U. Reels, Anna C. Reidy (HH, NHS), Jacklyn G. Revzin, Yomairis Y. Reyes, Monique Reyes Navarro, Manuel O. Reyes Ponce, Iliana M. Reyes Vargas, Idalis Rios, Juxhes Riska, Alberto Rivera, Felicity T. Rivera, Johnny Rivera, Kaylee A. Rivera, Linette M. Rivera Colon (H), Quinn M. Robert (H, NHS), Shirley Robles, Alex G. Rodriguez, Jazmin M. Rodriguez, Julissa Rodriguez (H, NHS), Ronald Luis Rodriguez Acevedo, Aliana M. Roman, Isaac A. Roman, Jared A. Romero, Caroline M. Root (HH, NHS), Lovashia S. Rosario, Bradford P. Ross, Jonathan A. Roy, Gabriela N. Salome, Panajoti Samarxhi, Victor S. Sanchez (HH, NHS), Hary J. Sanchez Contreras (H, NHS), Cassandra M. Santana (H, NHS), Elijuan M. Santiago, Ranjana Sanyashi, Harriet P. Saydee (H, NHS), Jessalyn E. Seda, Elena Shyta, Jared S. Silkman (H, NHS), Martisha O. Silvera, Kyle R. Smith, Marcus A. Smith, Serena C. Som, Carmen T. Soto, Michael P. St Laurent, Samantha L. Stake (H, NHS), Sara Stoja, Enida Sulaj (HH, NHS), Kiran Tamang, Ke Anna E. Taylor, Maria C. Tellez, Chantal M. Thomas (HH, NHS), Grant A. Thomas, Monica M. Thomas, Paul F. Thomas, Dylan M. Thompson (H, NHS), Valerie k. Tokatli (H, NHS), Rachael K. Tonelli (HH, NHS), Marc A. Torres (H), Marcos G. Torres, Mateo L. Torres, Tyrell A. Townsend, Trinh T. Tran (H, NHS), Dalena M. Truong (NHS), Rachel Umurungi, Shaye K. Vanvleck (H), Diomar H. Vasquez, Tavian A. Vassar (H, NHS), Joshua A. Vazquez, Selena M. Vega, Christian J. Velasquez, Carlen F. Velasquez Pena (H, NHS), Knodessa T. Velez, Samuel A. Vengerik (H, NHS), Angelica L. Vestal, D’mone T. Walker, Nicholas B. Wanzeler, Christopher N. Watson Oehling, Rickey R. Webster, Rhakim B. Williams (H, NHS), Veronica M. Woods, Alana A. Wyatt, Edil H. Yassin, Crystal Zaimi (NHS), Benjamin F. Zelayandia, Mario Zguro, and Dhionis Zhidro (HH, NHS).

NHS = Member of National Honor Society
HH = High Honors
H = Honors

 

Awards and Scholarships

John & Abigail Adams Scholarship Recipients: Andres Acosta Acevedo, Aaron Adu, Sophia Aguayo Garber, Jordan Alexander, Erinma Anya, Maya Asbridge, Jared Aubin, Timothy Belanger, Monique Belpedio, Micah Bergman, Caisey Berkiel, Alexa Berry, Miles Bickford, Cooper Blanchard, Dorotea Bruzho, Paul Bushey, John Campoverde, Lily Carmody, Tyler Caron, Mousa Chamoun, Shayla Chapman, Brianna Clancy, Devlin Courtney, Jamie Courtney, Thomas Dang, Simran Dargan, Nicholas David, Tyler DeLorge, Nicolas DeMauro, Vaness Diaz Gaumond, Natalie Didomenico, Denivelisse Dominguez, Doreen Dormah Boadu, Braeden Driscoll, Drew Economou, Kathryn Evasius, Kara Fluet, Elizabeth Flynn, Ariella Forget, Victoria Gajdzinski, Leah Gaudette, Chaim Gaval, Steven Gjino, Xhino Gjokallari, James Goggins, Dylan Goslow, Andonaq Grozdani, Abigail Hainsworth, Robert Hall, Samuel Harris, Joseph Harrity, Alaa Hassan, Theofilos Hatzopoulos, Laquan Hazard, Gissell Hernandez, Patrick Hopkins, Joshua Huard, Victoria Ishola, Maureen Kamanu, Fotini Karabinas, Erin Keblinsky, Michael Kilmer, Angelo Kristo, Erin Labuski, Naheer Lahdo, Jackie Lam, Madeleine Lang, Viet Le, Aubrey Leary, Andi Leka, Madeleine Lerner, Klaus Llacaj, Tiana Lopez, Cameron Mackoul, Lauren Mahoney, Darcy Malone, Nareg Manoukian, Thalles Mariane, Isabelle McCarthy, Rowena McDonald, Megan McGrath, Hailee Michaels McGrath, Alex Micheni, Ada Monteiro, Grace Mooshian, David Moreau, Kristi Nakollari, Moniroath Nann, Tina Ngo, Tuan Nguyen, Caroline Niro, Jane Njeri, Esmeralda Noguera, Andrew Orantes, Jamie Ornell, Callista Pacheco, Ashley Palomeque, Morgaine Payson,Justin Pearce, ,Spencer Pearlstein, Katerina Pela, Nathalia Pena Santana, Kacie Perkins, Caitlyn Petersen, Priscilla Pham, Marrissa Pinto, Anna Reidy, Iliana Reyes Vargas, Quinn Robert, Aliana Roman, Isaac Roman, Caroline Root, Corey Rose, Panajoti, Sanmarxhi, Victoria Sanchez, Harry Sanchez Contreras, Harriet Saydee, Jared Silkman, Marcus Smith, Samantha Stake, Sara Stoja, Enida Sulaj, Chantal Thomas, Rachael Tonelli, Marc Torres, Dalena Truong, Shaye Vanvleck,Tavian Vassar, Samuel Vengerik, D’mone Walker, Nicholas    Wanzeler, Christopher Watson Oehling, Rhakim Williams, Crystal Zaimi, Mario Zguro and Dhionis Zhidro

President’s Education Awards Program:

Outstanding Academic Excellence: Catherine Afriyie-Appiagyei, Sophia Aguayo-Garber, Erinma Anya, Jared Aubin, Alexa Berry, Paul Bushey, Brianna Clancey, Jamie Courtney, Simran Dargan, Natalie DiDomenico, Denivelisse Dominguez, Drew Economou, Chaim Gaval, Steven Gjino, Xhino Gjokallari, James Goggins, Abigail Hainsworth, Alaa Hassan, Patrick Hopkins, Andrew Kalombo, Maureen Kamanu, Jackie Lam, Madeleine Lang, Aubrey Leary, Madeleine Lerner, Klaus Llacaj, Caitlin Lynch, Darcy Malone, Isabelle McCarthy, Rowena McDonald, Indiana Messier, Grace Mooshian, Moniroath Nann, Ashley Palomeque, Morgaine Payson, Priscilla Pham, Vivian Pham, Anna Reidy, Caroline Root, Victor Sanchez, Enida Sulaj, Chantal Thomas, Rachael Tonelli and Dhionis Zhidro.

Outstanding Academic Achievement: Aaron Adu, Ketlin Aliaj, Adam Amoah, Maya Asbridge, Caisey Berkiel, Elvis Boakeye, Lisseth Calderon, Lily Carmody, Mousa Chamoun, Marisa Cika, Shamus Coonan, Devlin Courtney, Thomas Dang, Steven Do, Vasiliqi Doko, Doreen Dormah Boadu, Melinda Duah, Kathryn Evasius, Kara Fluet, Victroria Gajdzinski, Leah Gaudette, Andonaq Grozdani, Anthony Ha, Thuan Ha, Samuel Harris, Theofilos Hatzopoulos, Xai Her, Victoria Ishola, Wadeline Jonathas, Fotini Karabinas, Cameron Kasper , Naheer Lahdo, Kaylee Mahan, Lauren Mahoney, Nareg Manoukian, Emma Marx, Tariq Massenburg, Megan McGrath, Alex Micheni, Ada Monteiro, Owen Murphy, Tina Ngo, Nancy Nguyen, Tuan Nguyen, Caroline Niro, Jane Njeri, Rayane Nunes, Eunice Omane, Callista Pacheco, Katerina Pela, Kacie Perkins, Marrissa Pinto, Linette Rivera-Colon, Quinn Robert, Julissa Rodriguez, Hary Sanchez Contreras, Cassandra Santana, Harriet Saydee, Jared Silkman, Samantha Stake, Dylan Thompson, Valerie Tokatli, Marc Torres, Trinh Tran, Tavian Vassar, Shaye VanVleck, Carlen Velásquez Peňa, Samuel Vengerik and Rhakim Williams.

365Z Foundation Kindness Scholarship: Grace Mooshian

Alice Miles Scholarship: Madeleine Lerner

Anna Maria College Merit Scholarship: Jordan Alexander, Janazia Carter, Jennifer Cordero Mercado, Rama Hajbakour, Erica Huynh, Gift Kalombo, Tina Ngo and Elena Shyta

Assumption College Achievement Award: Anthony Ha, Nancy Nguyen and David Pratt Jr

Assumption College Aquinas Scholarship: Naheer Lahdo

Assumption College D’Alzon Scholarship: Crystal Zaimi

Assumption College Dufault Scholarship: Cassandra Santana and Marc Torres

Assumption College Presidential Scholarship: Ashley Palomeque

Assumption College Scholarhip: Leilah Bruno and Edil Yassin

Bay State Savings Bank: Morgaine Payson

Becker College John Hancock Academic Scholarship: Tina Ngo

Boston Globe Award: James Goggins and Aubrey Leary

Catholic University Scholarship: Naheer Lahdo

Central Massachusetts Athletic Director’s Association Award: Nicholas David and Samantha Stake

Clark University Achievement Scholarship: Caitlin Lynch

Colby Sawyer College Founders Scholarship: Andrew Kalombo

College of the Holy Cross Scholarship: Victor Sanchez

Collegiate Success Institute Scholarship: Sabrina Adonteng, Lisseth Calderon and Maureen Kamanu

Courtney Butcher Memorial Scholarship: Megan McGrath, Monique Reyes Navarro, Jaimie Ornell, Lovasha Rosario, Samantha Stake and Monica Thomas

Curry College Scholarship: Tina Ngo

Daughters of American Revolution Award: Isabelle McCarthy

Dean College Performing Arts Scholarship: Kaylee Mahan

Digital Credit Union Scholarship: Drew Economu

Emmanuel College Dean’s Scholarship: Melinda Duah

Emmanuel College Academic Achievement Scholarship: Edil Yassin

Franklin Pierce Center Scholars Grant: Linda Adarkwah

Franklin Pierce U. President’s Scholarship: Tina Ngo

Franklin Pierce U. Provost Scholarship: Janazia Carter

Franklin Pierce U. Dean’s Scholarship: Rachel Umurungi

Franklin Pierce U. Success Grant: Linda Adarkwah

Franklin Pierce Trustee Scholarship: Alana Wyatt

Fred Mara Award: Bradford Ross

H.A.C.E. Award in Academics:

H.A.C.E. Award in Arts:

H.A.C.E. Award in Athletics:

H.A.C.E. Award in Leadership:

Hanover Insurance Group Scholarship: Melinda Duah and Morgaine Payson

Honey Dew Donuts Scholarship: Shamus Coonan

Jack Reidy Spirit Award: Lauren Mahoney

Jack Whalen Award: Tavian Vassar

Johnson & Wales Campus Award: Daron Chhon, Anthony Ha and Robert Hall

Johnson & Wales Presidential Academic Scholarship: Grace Mooshian

Keene State College President’s Scholarship: Kaylee Mahan

Keolis Scholarship: Aubrey Leary

Lasell College Dean’s Scholar: Fotini Karabinas

Lasell College Founder’s Scholar: Robert Hall

Latino Dollars for Scholars:

Lesley U. Presidential Scholarship: Callista Pacheco

Lesley U Scholarship: Monique Belpedio

Loyola U. Chicago Presidential Scholarship: Anna Reidy

Martin Luther King Jr. Scholarship: Melinda Duah

Massachusetts AFL-CIO Scholarship: Brianna Clancey

MCPHS Academic Achievement & Dean’s Achievement Awards: Maya Asbridge

MCPHS Healthcare Professions Award: Nataly Carreno and Marissa Cika

Merrimack College Grant: Cooper Blanchard

Merrimack College Music Scholarship: Fotini Karabinas

Merrimack College Scholarship: Cooper Blanchard, Musa Chamoun, Vasiliqi Doko, Kathryn Evasius, Fotini Karabinas, Crystal Zaimi

Mitchell College Dean of Academics Award: Linda Adarkwah

Monmouth U. Shadowlawn Grant: Mousa Chamoun

Mt. Holyoke Leadership Award: Caitlin Lynch

Mt. Ida President’s Merit Scholarship: Robert Hall, II

New England College Alt Petanda Scholarship: Janazia Carter

New England College Opportunity Scholarship: Esmeralda Noguera

Newbury College Distinguished Scholarship: Andrew Kalombo

Newbury College Nighthawk Award: Linda Adarkwah and Robert Hall

Newbury College Spirit Award: Linda Adarkwah and Robert Hall

Nichols College Alumni Scholarship: Erica Huynh and Idalis Rios

Nichol’s College Connect Grant: Manuel Reyes Ponce and Idalis Rios

Nichol’s College Dean’s Achievement Scholarship: Juxhes Riska

Nichol’s College Early Acceptance Grant: Erica Huynh, David Pratt and Alana Wyatt

Nichol’s College Faculty Achievement Scholarship: Erica Huynh, David Pratt and Alan Wyatt

Nichol’s College Success Grant: Juxhes Riska

Nichol’s College Trustee’s Achievement Scholarship: Tariq Massenburg

Norwich U. Dean Scholarship: Nicholas David and Michael Hernandez

Plymouth State U. Promise Award: Taylor Fredette

Posse Scholarship: Tavian Vassar & D’mone Walker

Quinnipiac U. Trustee Award: Anna Reidy

Ralph Raymond Award: Ali Boothe, Jr.

Regis College Sister Jeanne d’Arc O’Hare Merit Scholarship: Janazia Carter

Richard Donahue Award: Shamus Coonan

Simmons College Presidential Scholarship: Caitlin Lynch

Smalley Foundation Scholarship:

Southbridge Savings Bank Scholarship:

Suffolk U. Achievement Grant: Edil Yassin

Suffolk U. Dean’s Scholarship: Theofilos Hatzopoulos and Wadeline Jonathas

Syracuse U. Chancellor’s Scholarship: Madeleine Lang

Syracuse U. Dean’s Scholarship: Natalie Didomenico

Telegram & Gazette Student Achievement Award: Aubrey Leary

Thomas College Grant & Cum Laude Scholarship: Esmeralda Noguera

Tufts University Balfour Scholarship: Harriet Saydee

Unibank Scholarship: Rhakim Williams

U. Bridgeport Trustee Scholarship: Harriet Saydee

UMass Amherst Grant: Naheer Lahdo

UMass Boston Chancellor’s Scholarship: Drew Economou and Victoria Ishola

UMass Dartmouth Chancellor’s Merit Scholarship: Victoria Ishola

UMass Lowell Scholarship: Mousa Chamoun and Victor Sanchez

U. Rhode Island Centennial Scholarship: Darcy Malone and Anna Reidy

U. Scranton Dean’s Scholarship: Anna Reidy

Wayne Webb Award: Tariq Massenburg

Wentworth Institute of Technology Merit Scholarship: Tuan Nguyen and Katerina Pela

West Virginia U. Blue & Gold Scholarship: Jami Ornell

Western New England University Provost Scholars Award: Katerina Pela

William Erven Award: Aaron Adu

Worcester County Superintendent’s Scholarship: Madeliene Lerner

Worcester State U. Scholarship: Erin Keblinsky, Naheer Lahdo and Esmeraldo Noguera

WPI Merit Scholarship: Victor Sanchez

2016 Junior Book Awards

Anna Maria College: Joseph Early III
Assumption College: Emanuel Daka
Brown University: Olivia Abussamra
College of the Holy Cross: Benjamin Ngo
Dartmouth College: Alexander Wurst
Harvard University: Diane Nguyen
Mt. Holyoke College: Emily Steen
Smith College: Shari Traiger
St. Michael’s College: Jarred Ferrin and Maria Reidy
UMass Amherst: Aliecia Bottali
Wellesley College: Alexandra Biro
Wheelock College: Maye Walsh-Costello
Worcester State University: Michael Hanlon